lunes, 17 de enero de 2011

Weekend with pretty people~


Ahh... I'm so happy because I spent the best-weekend-ever, meeting some awesome people, ones for the first time, and others that I haven't seen in years.

On Thursday I met Pica Pau Yan, for some job related things. She's a lovely person and an amazing crafter, and she's super fun and interesting :3 We spoke about some cute plans to conquer the universe while my kids ate ice cream and played air hockey (and spent some money on mechanic games and such xD). I'm very happy to have been able to meet her, and I'm so looking forward to work with her *3*

Then, on Friday, I met Miki from Miki's Scrapbook because I had to give her the price she won on the giveaway I made last year (that looks like so long ago xD). We wanted to meet at a super cute place called "Felicidad" but it was closed for remodelations so we walked a little until we found a cool place to drink some cofee C: (speaking of cofee, I want to drink some. Be right back....... ok xD). The place is called "Chicha" and as Miki said on her post, it's nowhere as cute as Felicidad, but we just wanted to drink cofee and laugh and chat, so it was awesome :3


Miki chan :3
Me and blogger extraordinaire, Miki
We wanted to take a picture of that amazing chandelier :3 I kinda failed xD but the picture is ok.
I love this picture! This mirror is over an amazing wall decall.
Miki gave me one of the cute bags she made and showed on her post here. I'm so honoured ;_;!

Miki is moving to California next month, but I hope to keep in touch with her, trade mail and hopefully, meet her again on EEUU or here :3 Btw, she posted something about our meeting here. Thanks a lot Miki! *hugs*   

And finally, I went to see my friend for ages, Karen. We met seven years ago, when I used to be a member of an argentinian forum called "Harry Argentino". (Yeah, I'm a Harry Potter fan :3 deal with it  xD). The thing is, we've been friends for ages, but she lives in Peru, and though she comes to Argentina once every two or three years we were only able to meet personally once at the bus station, one of the days she was leaving to Peru (I was pregnant, and I wanted to eat fries on a cone, so she walked aaaall over the station with me trying to find some place to buy it xD). Well, this time we spent some quality time :3 because she stayed in my house for two days. I couldn't be happier ;_; We made a lot of things together! I laughed a lot because she was SUPER excited for lot of things like the subway (espacially the subway lol), the city, the shoppings, my kids, Poupee Girl (omg, you wouldn't believe it, she's such a fan now xD) sushi, practically everything xD
Me and Jade <3 (Sorry for the blurry picture xD)

Haha, we're awesome, aren't we?

She gave me this Clamp artbook full of old works from my favourite mangakas in the whole world *hearts*

And we both bought this little box of cute rubbers so we can have the same thing (haha, how cheesy is that<3)

Even though she hates Starbucks, I took her there xD This are our drinks :3

I took this last three pictures the day she left ;_; I'm gonna miss her like freaking hell >___< I'm missing her already ;_;

So, this week I'm gonna be busy working my ass off xDD So I'm really excited! 

I hope you have a wonderful week!

2 comentarios:

  1. Que lindo que la hayas pasado tan bien
    ChiCha looks more like my kind of place (specially the decoration xD)
    Yo tengo tantas ganas de tener así un momento significativo con alguien, anybody?
    Me estoy volviendo una vieja amargada, me faltan los gatos... momento, ya los tengo
    Esas gomitas son de Morph verdad? cometí el error de entrar el domingo en el Abasto y me quería llevar TODO XDD
    Supongo que nos debemos una salida algún día si hay ganas
    Te quiero linda, me encanta que tu blog sea tan activo >3<

  2. Sii! Me encantaria que un dia salieramos a algun lado ^^
    Y si, las gomitas son de Morph. Y todo bien, pero ahi todo esta exageradamente CARO. Medio que entramos porque a Jade le gustan mucho las cosas de decoracion y las compramos porque me parece que eran lo mas barato xDDD
    Yo habia entrado por primera vez en Galerias Pacifico y fue un "...ok....NO" xD



Related Posts with Thumbnails